Already registered? Access Your Restricted Area:

Scientific Program


  Thursday, October 05, 2017

  Friday, October 06, 2017

  Saturday, October 07, 2017



  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• E-Poster Area
Time Activity
10:00-10:30Poster Presentation
ANDRÉ LUIZ CERQUEIRA ALMEIDA (Brazil/BA)
ANDRE SCHMIDT (Brazil/SP)
BRUNA MORHY BORGES LEAL ASSUNÇÃO (Brazil/SP)
INGRID KOWATSCH (Brazil/SP)
LUCIANO BELEM (Brazil/RJ)
LUÍS HENRIQUE WEITZEL (Brazil/RJ)
MARCIO SILVA MIGUEL LIMA (Brazil/SP)
MIRIAN MAGALHÃES PARDI (Brazil/SP)
NATHAN HERSZKOWICZ (Brazil/SP)
ROGÉRIO TASCA (Brazil/RJ)
[access abstracts]
15:30-16:00Poster Presentation
ANA CRISTINA CAMAROZANO (Brazil/PR)
ANDRÉ LUIZ CERQUEIRA ALMEIDA (Brazil/BA)
ANDRE SCHMIDT (Brazil/SP)
BRUNA MORHY BORGES LEAL ASSUNÇÃO (Brazil/SP)
INGRID KOWATSCH (Brazil/SP)
LUCIANO BELEM (Brazil/RJ)
LUÍS HENRIQUE WEITZEL (Brazil/RJ)
MARCIO SILVA MIGUEL LIMA (Brazil/SP)
MIRIAN MAGALHÃES PARDI (Brazil/SP)
NATHAN HERSZKOWICZ (Brazil/SP)
ROGÉRIO TASCA (Brazil/RJ)
VIVIANE TIEMI HOTTA (Brazil/SP)
[access abstracts]

  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• Room 1 - WES
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Opening Ceremony
Moderator: BOGDAN ALEXANDRU POPESCU (Romania)
Moderator: ROBERTO LANG (United States/illinois)
Moderator: SAMIRA SAADY MORHY (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: MARCELO LUIZ CAMPOS VIEIRA (Brazil/SP)
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Diastolic function
Moderator: THOR EDVARDSEN (Norway)
Moderator: SATOSHI NAKATANI (Japan/Osaka)
Spectrum of diastolic dysfunction in 2017
Speaker: ARNALDO RABISCHOFFSKY (Brazil/RJ)
ASE/EACVI Diastolic function Guidelines 2015 -What is new?
Speaker: BOGDAN ALEXANDRU POPESCU (Romania)
What to do with discrepant measurements?
Speaker: JOHN JUE (Canada)
Left atrial function in preclinical diastolic dysfunction
Speaker: JAE-HYEONG PARK (Korea, Rep./N/A)
Discussion
12:00-14:00Satellite Symposium
14:00-15:30Round Table: Echo in percutaneous intervention
Moderator: MARCELO LUIZ CAMPOS VIEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: BOGDAN ALEXANDRU POPESCU (Romania)
Diagnostic value of echocardiography in patients with prosthetic tricuspid valves dysfunction: a single center experience from China
Speaker: MINGXIN XIE (China)
LA appendage closure
Speaker: SILVIO HENRIQUE BARBERATO (Brazil/PR)
Quantification of aortic root complex for TAVI
Speaker: SALVADOR VICENTE SPINA (Argentina/PROVINCIA BUENOS AIRES)
Atrial septal defect closure
Speaker: JAE-HYEONG PARK (Korea, Rep./N/A)
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Tricuspid valve disease
Moderator: MASAYOSHI YAMAMOTO (Japan/Ibaraki)
Moderator: BENJAMIN EIDEM (United States)
Anatomy of the tricuspid valve and quantification of tricuspid regurgitation
Speaker: HAO WANG (China)
When to intervene in isolated tricuspid valve disease - What do the ESC and AHA/ACC guidelines say?
Speaker: JOHN JUE (Canada)
When to intervene on the TV in the presence of mitral valve disease - What do the ESC and AHA/ACC guidelines say?
Speaker: KUDEL KUNHALI (India/Kerala)
Percutaneous options for tricuspid valve repair and replacement
Speaker: JOSÉ LUIZ BARROS PENA (Brazil/MG)
Discussion

  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• Room 2 - WES
Time Activity
10:30-12:00Round Table: Left Ventricular Function
Moderator: CHI-MING CHOW (Canada/Ontario)
Moderator: JOSÉ LAZARO DE ANDRADE (Brazil/SP)
Assessment of size and function of the LV according to the ASE/EACVI guidelines
Speaker: GILBERT HABIB (France/France)
Assessment of LV function and morphology using 3D value of additional dimensions
Speaker: ROBERTO LANG (United States/illinois)
Recent study focused on Chinese Multi-Center Study of VFM on Cardiomyopathies
All about 2D and 3D cardiac mechanics
Speaker: JORGE LOWENSTEIN (Argentina/BUENOS AIRES)
Discussion
12:00-14:00Break
14:00-15:30Round Table: Right ventricle
Moderator: TOMOKO ISHIZU (Japan/Ibaraki)
Moderator: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Anatomy and morphology of the RV
Speaker: SAMIRA SAADY MORHY (Brazil/SP)
RV size and function assessment: ASE/EACVI guidelines
Speaker: CHI-MING CHOW (Canada/Ontario)
Imaging in Pulmonary Hypertension - State of the art
GILBERT HABIB (France/France)
Assessment of RV function in congenital heart disease
Speaker: BENJAMIN EIDEM (United States)
Discussion
ALEX LEE (Hong Kong, China/Hong Kong)
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Intercontinental Jekyll and Hyde - 1
Moderator: ALEX LEE (Hong Kong, China/Hong Kong)
Moderator: GILBERT HABIB (France/France)
Focus echo is enough - PRO
Speaker: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Focus echo is enough - COM
Speaker: VERA RIGOLIN (United States)
3D echo for all - PRO
Speaker: ROBERTO LANG (United States/illinois)
3D echo for all - COM
Speaker: JORGE LOWENSTEIN (Argentina/BUENOS AIRES)
Discussion

  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• Room 3 - DIC (Imaging)
Time Activity
10:30-12:00Round Table: Multimodality - imaging after aortic interventions: focus on complication
Moderator: CARMEN LUCIA LASCASAS PORTO (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: IBRAIM MASCIARELLI FRANCISCO PINTO (Brazil/SP)
US surveillance of aortic endoprothesis
Speaker: SALOMON ISRAEL DO AMARAL (Brazil/RJ)
PET scan evaluation of endoprothesis infection
Speaker: RAYMOND RUSSELL (United States)
CT and MR evaluation of endoprothesis complications
Speaker: IBRAIM MASCIARELLI FRANCISCO PINTO (Brazil/SP)
Surgical perspective of imaging modalities
Speaker: JOSÉ ALDO RIBEIRO TEODORO (Brazil/SP)
Clinical Case
Discussion
12:00-14:00Break
14:00-15:30Round Table: Computed Tomography
Moderator: MARCELO HADLICH (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: TIAGO AUGUSTO MAGALHÃES (Brazil/SP)
Last year´s top 10 papers
Speaker: IBRAIM MASCIARELLI FRANCISCO PINTO (Brazil/SP)
Prognostic value: ischemia (perfusion&FFRCT) x plaque characterization
Speaker: CLERIO FRANCISCO DE AZEVEDO FILHO (Brazil/RJ)
Prognostic value: plaque burden x stenosis
Speaker: ILAN GOTTLIEB (Brazil/RJ)
CADRADS: pros and cons
Speaker: ROBERTO CALDEIRA CURY (Brazil/SP)
CMR/CT clinical practice in Brazil: present and future perspectives
Speaker: TIAGO SENRA GARCIA DOS SANTOS (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Multimodality - Risk stratification: new advances in imaging
Moderator: GABRIEL BLACHER GROSSMAN (Brazil/RS)
Moderator: MARCIO VINICIUS BARROS (Brazil/MG)
Vascular imaging
Speaker: MARCIO VINICIUS BARROS (Brazil/MG)
Nuclear medicine
Speaker: RAYMOND RUSSELL (United States)
CMR
Speaker: CARLOS EDUARDO ROCHITTE (Brazil/SP)
CT
Speaker: MARCIO S. BITTENCOURT (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• Room 4 - DIC (Echo Adult Basic)
Time Activity
10:30-12:00Symposium: Chronic mitral valve disease
Moderator: DJAIR BRINDEIRO FILHO (Brazil/PE)
Moderator: VALDIR AMBRÓSIO MOISÉS (Brazil/SP)
How to diferentiate functional from primary mitral regurgitation by echo
Speaker: MIRIAN MAGALHÃES PARDI (Brazil/SP)
Rheumatic mitral valve stenosis - modifications of score for intervention?
Speaker: EUGENIO SOARES DE ALBUQUERQUE (Brazil/PE)
2017 Valvular Guideline: what´s new concerning mitral regurgitation?
Speaker: ADENALVA LIMA DE SOUZA BECK (Brazil/DF)
Role of echocardiography in the selection of patients for transcatheter intervention in mitral valve regurgitatio
Speaker: WERCULES ANTONIO ALVES DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
12:30-13:45
14:00-15:30Symposium: Acute and chronic atrial fibrillation
Moderator: FERNANDO MORCERF (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: JOSÉ SEBASTIÃO DE ABREU (Brazil/CE)
What clinicians expect from echo in acute and chronic AF?
Speaker: ROGÉRIO TASCA (Brazil/RJ)
Role of echo to predict AF development
Speaker: JOÃO CÉSAR NUNES SBANO (Brazil/SP)
Role of transthoracic and transesophageal echo in the assessment of AF
Speaker: CLÁUDIO HENRIQUE FISCHER (Brazil/SP)
Imaging to guide ablation
Speaker: SIMONE NASCIMENTO DOS SANTOS (Brazil/DF)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Symposium: Cardiac masses and source of systemic embolism
Moderator: JOSÉ MARIA DEL CASTILLO (Brazil/PE)
Moderator: HENRY ABENSUR (Brazil/SP)
Main types and clinical presentation
Speaker: DAVID COSTA DE SOUZA LE BIHAN (Brazil/SP)
How to differentiate tumors and thrombus by echo
Speaker: CARLOS ANTONIO DA MOTA SILVEIRA (Brazil/PE)
Pericardial tumors
Speaker: ANDRÉ LUIZ CERQUEIRA ALMEIDA (Brazil/BA)
Masses: a multimodality imaging approach
Speaker: JOÃO LUIZ CAVALCANTE (United States)
Discussion

  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• Room 5 - DIC (Congenital Heart Disease & Pediatric)
Time Activity
10:30-12:00Round Table: New echocardiographic techniques in evaluation of ventricular function
Moderator: ANDRESSA MUSSI SOARES (Brazil/ES)
Moderator: ALESSANDRO CAVALCANTI LIANZA (Brazil/SP)
Evaluation of sistolic ventricular function in children
Speaker: RICARDO H PIGNATELLI (United States/TX)
Evaluation of diastolic ventricular function in children
Speaker: BENJAMIN EIDEM (United States)
Case presentation
Speaker: GABRIELA NUNES LEAL (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
12:00-14:00Satellite Symposium
14:00-15:30Round Table: Correlation between anatomy, imaging and echocardiography in dilated cardiomyopathy and the differencial diagnosis
Moderator: JOSÉ LAZARO DE ANDRADE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: GABRIELA NUNES LEAL (Brazil/SP)
Morphologic aspects
Speaker: LUIZ ALBERTO BENVENUTI (Brazil/SP)
Echocardiographic aspects and evaluation
Speaker: ANDRESSA MUSSI SOARES (Brazil/ES)
CT and CMR aspects and evaluation
Speaker: WALTHER YOSHIHARU ISHIKAWA (Brazil/SP)
Clinical Case
Speaker: CATARINA VASCONCELOS CAVALCANTI (Brazil/PE)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Correlation between anatomy, imaging and echocardiography in hypertrofic cardiomyopathy, restrictive cardiomyopathy, and their differencial diagnosis (EMF)
Moderator: CATARINA VASCONCELOS CAVALCANTI (Brazil/PE)
Moderator: GLÁUCIA MARIA PENHA TAVARES (Brazil/SP)
Morphologic aspects
Speaker: LUIZ ALBERTO BENVENUTI (Brazil/SP)
Echocardiographic aspects and evaluation
Speaker: RENATA CASSAR (Brazil/SP)
CT and CMR aspects and evaluation
Speaker: WALTHER YOSHIHARU ISHIKAWA (Brazil/SP)
ClinicalCase
Speaker: IVAN ROMERO RIVERA (Brazil/AL)
Discussion

  Thursday, October 05, 2017

[« back]
• Room 6 - DIC Workshops
Time Activity
10:00-12:00Oficina GE
14:00-16:00Oficina Phillips

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• E-Poster Area
Time Activity
10:00-10:30Poster Presentation
ADRIANA MELLO RODRIGUES DOS SANTOS (Brazil/MG)
ANDRESSA MUSSI SOARES (Brazil/ES)
GABRIELA NUNES LEAL (Brazil/SP)
GLÁUCIA MARIA PENHA TAVARES (Brazil/SP)
ISABEL CRISTINA BRITTO GUIMARÃES (Brazil/BA)
MÁRCIA FERREIRA ALVES BARBERATO (Brazil/PR)
SAMIRA SAADY MORHY (Brazil/SP)
CELIA TOSHIE NAGAMATSU* (Brazil/SP)
[access abstracts]
15:30-16:00Poster Presentation
ARMANDO LUIS CANTISANO (Brazil/RJ)
GABRIEL BLACHER GROSSMAN (Brazil/RS)
MARCELLO ZAPPAROLI (Brazil/PR)
TIAGO SENRA GARCIA DOS SANTOS (Brazil/SP)
[access abstracts]

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• Room 1 - WES
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Round Table: Imaging in Oncology
Moderator: JOÃO LUIZ CAVALCANTE (United States)
Moderator: SALVADOR VICENTE SPINA (Argentina/PROVINCIA BUENOS AIRES)
Cardiotoxic chemotherapeutic agents - which ones to be worried about and why are they harmful?
Speaker: THOR EDVARDSEN (Norway)
Radiotherapy induced cardiac abnormalities
Speaker: CHI YOUNG SHIM (Korea, Rep.)
Monitoring cardiotoxicity during therapy
Speaker: VALDIR AMBRÓSIO MOISÉS (Brazil/SP)
Later effects of cancer therapy
Speaker: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Stress echocardiography
Moderator: ROBERTO LANG (United States/illinois)
Moderator: MARCOS VALÉRIO COIMBRA RESENDE (Brazil/SP)
Ischemia heart disease
Speaker: CHI YOUNG SHIM (Korea, Rep.)
Coronary flow reserve: indications and outcome impact
Speaker: JORGE LOWENSTEIN (Argentina/BUENOS AIRES)
Diastolic stress test
Valvular heart disease
Speaker: BOGDAN ALEXANDRU POPESCU (Romania)
Discussion
12:00-14:00Satellite Symposium
14:00-15:30Round Table: Aortic stenosis
Moderator: SATOSHI NAKATANI (Japan/Osaka)
Moderator: FÁBIO VILLAÇA GUIMARÃES FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Contemporary management of aortic valve stenosis
Speaker: VERA RIGOLIN (United States)
Evaluation of severity
Speaker: KUDEL KUNHALI (India/Kerala)
Area-gradient mismatch
Speaker: MÁRCIA DE MELO BARBOSA (Brazil/MG)
Low flow-low gradient AS
Speaker: GILBERT HABIB (France/France)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Deformation imaging
Moderator: JAE-HYEONG PARK (Korea, Rep./N/A)
Moderator: BOGDAN ALEXANDRU POPESCU (Romania)
Longitudinal strain-why, when, how
Speaker: SATOSHI NAKATANI (Japan/Osaka)
Besides the LV: LA, RV and vascular strain
Speaker: JOHN JUE (Canada)
Circumferential, radial, rotation, twist, torsion: more than words?
Speaker: ANDRÉ LUIZ CERQUEIRA ALMEIDA (Brazil/BA)
The EACVI-ASE industry task force: the EuroCRT and the IMPROVE studies
Speaker: THOR EDVARDSEN (Norway)
Discussion
17:30-

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• Room 2 - WES
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Round Table: Mitral and aortic prosthetic valves
Moderator: FÁBIO VILLAÇA GUIMARÃES FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: JOHN JUE (Canada)
Normal function
Speaker: CLAUDIA GIANINI MONACO (Brazil/SP)
Pathological regurgitation
Speaker: ALEX LEE (Hong Kong, China/Hong Kong)
Pathological obstruction
Speaker: TOMOKO ISHIZU (Japan/Ibaraki)
Infective endocarditis
Speaker: ANA CLARA TUDE RODRIGUES (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Athletes heart
Moderator: VERA RIGOLIN (United States)
Effect of athletic training on the heart
Speaker: CARLOS EDUARDO SUAIDE SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Right heart in athletes
Speaker: JOSÉ LUIZ BARROS PENA (Brazil/MG)
Athletes heart vs non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Speaker: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Athletes heart vs subclinical LV systolic dysfunction
Speaker: SATOSHI NAKATANI (Japan/Osaka)
Discussion
12:00-14:00Break
14:00-15:30Round Table: Intercontinental Jekyll and Hyde - 2
Moderator: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Moderator: JORGE LOWENSTEIN (Argentina/BUENOS AIRES)
Ventricular vascular interaction
Speaker: CHI-MING CHOW (Canada/Ontario)
Ischemic heart disease: functional imaging is needed
Viability: only stress echo is needed
Speaker: CHI-MING CHOW (Canada/Ontario)
Viability: only LGE is needed
Speaker: THOR EDVARDSEN (Norway)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Heart failure
Moderator: GILBERT HABIB (France/France)
Imaging of the heart failure patient
Speaker: CHI YOUNG SHIM (Korea, Rep.)
Imaging of LV assist devices
Speaker: ROBERTO LANG (United States/illinois)
Cardiac resynschronisation therapy
Speaker: TOMOKO ISHIZU (Japan/Ibaraki)
Heart transplant rejection
Speaker: MARIA DO CARMO PEREIRA NUNES (Brazil/MG)
Discussion

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• Room 3 - DIC (Imaging)
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Round Table: Vascular disease on demand
Moderator: SIMONE NASCIMENTO DOS SANTOS (Brazil/DF)
Moderator: MOHAMED HASSAN SALEH (Brazil/SP)
Carotid artery stenosis quantification and pitfalls - let’s use the 2015 Brazilian consensus
Speaker: ANA CLAUDIA GOMES PEREIRA PETISCO (Brazil/SP)
Everything you need to know to recognize renal artery disease
Speaker: FANILDA SOUTO BARROS (Brazil/ES)
Arterial doppler waveforms: the confusion continues
Speaker: SALOMON ISRAEL DO AMARAL (Brazil/RJ)
Improving needles and vessels visualization for duplex-guided interventions
Speaker: ORLANDO CARLOS GLORIA VELOSO (Brazil/RJ)
Duplex US of DVT diagnosis and follow-up: how, why and when
Speaker: MARCIO VINICIUS BARROS (Brazil/MG)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: State of the art in nuclear cardiology
Moderator: RAFAEL WILLAIN LOPES (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: JOSÉ R. NOLASCO ARAUJO (Brazil/AL)
Nuclear cardiology in CAD - integration with other imaging modalities
Speaker: WILLIAM AZEM CHALELA (Brazil/SP)
Nuclear cardiology in special populations: women, diabetics and the elderly
Speaker: JOSÉ R. NOLASCO ARAUJO (Brazil/AL)
MIBG use in heart failure
Speaker: GABRIEL BLACHER GROSSMAN (Brazil/RS)
New technologies in SPECT (CZT and new protocols)
Speaker: RONALDO DE SOUZA LEÃO LIMA (Brazil/RJ)
The future of nuclear cardiology
Speaker: JOÃO VICENTE VITOLA (Brazil/PR)
Discussion
12:00-14:00Break
14:00-15:30Round Table: Cardiac magnetic resonance
Moderator: CARLOS EDUARDO ROCHITTE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: PAULO ROBERTO SCHVARTZMAN (Brazil/RS)
T1 and T2 mapping: ready for clinical practice?
Speaker: JULIANO DE LARA FERNANDES (Brazil/SP)
Myocardial perfusion: current status and what´s missing for its widespread adoption
Speaker: MARCELLO ZAPPAROLI (Brazil/PR)
New technologies: acceleration techniques, 4D flow, high field, etc.
Speaker: CESAR HIGA NOMURA (Brazil/SP)
CMR registries: current status and future perspectives
Speaker: LEONARDO SARA DA SILVA (Brazil/GO)
Prognostic value of myocardial fibrosis
Speaker: OTÁVIO RIZZI COELHO FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Multimodality - Pulmonary Embolism
Moderator: ANA CRISTINA LOPES ALBRICKER (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: CESAR HIGA NOMURA (Brazil/SP)
Screening protocols for Pulmonary Embolism in the ER and inpatients
Speaker: ANDRE VOLSCHAN (Brazil/RJ)
CT - potential benefits of quantitative analysis
Speaker: WALTHER YOSHIHARU ISHIKAWA (Brazil/SP)
Echocardiography - should it always be applied?
Speaker: CLAUDIA MARIA VILAS FREIRE (Brazil/MG)
Venous Duplex Scan - is there an incremental value?
Speaker: JOSÉ OLÍMPIO DIAS JÚNIOR (Brazil/MG)
Pulmonary scintigraphy - still in use?
Speaker: RAFAEL WILLAIN LOPES (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• Room 4 - DIC (Echo Adult Basic)
Time Activity
08:30-09:10Meet the Experts: Diastolic Function
Moderator: CLÁUDIO L. PEREIRA DA CUNHA (Brazil/PR)
Moderator: CARLOS EDUARDO SUAIDE SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: FREDERICO JOSE NEVES MANCUSO (Brazil/SP)
Debater: LUÍS HENRIQUE WEITZEL (Brazil/RJ)
Debater: MÁRCIA DE MELO BARBOSA (Brazil/MG)
Debater: SILVIO HENRIQUE BARBERATO (Brazil/PR)
Debater: AFONSO YOSHIKIRO MATSUMOTO (Brazil/SP)
09:20-10:00Meet the Experts: Aortic root and bicuspid AV
Moderator: CRISTIANO VIEIRA MACHADO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: BRIVALDO MARKMAN FILHO (Brazil/PE)
Speaker: MARCELO HAERTEL MIGLIORANZA (Brazil/RS)
Debater: MARCOS VALÉRIO COIMBRA RESENDE (Brazil/SP)
Debater: CLÁUDIO HENRIQUE FISCHER (Brazil/SP)
Debater: JAMIL MATTAR VALENTE (Brazil/SC)
Debater: MARIA DO CARMO PEREIRA NUNES (Brazil/MG)
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Symposium: The mystery of atria
Moderator: JORGE EDUARDO ASSEF (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CAIO CESAR JORGE MEDEIROS (Brazil/SP)
Left atrium morphology and function
Speaker: ROBERTO MAGALHÃES SARAIVA (Brazil/RJ)
Right atrium: the neglected chamber
Speaker: MARIA ESTEFÂNIA BOSCO OTTO (Brazil/DF)
Additive role of echo to predict thromboembolic risk
Speaker: ANA CRISTINA CAMAROZANO (Brazil/PR)
Left atrial appendage closure - Case presentation
Speaker: RAFAEL BONAFIM PIVETA (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
12:30-13:45Satellite Symposium - Sanofi: Finding Fabry Disease in cardiologic imaging
Fabry disease: evidence for a better outcome with early diagnosis and treatment
Speaker: Prof Maurizzio Pieronni (Italy)
Case studies: finding fabry patients in clinical practice
Speaker: Sandra Marques e Silva (DF)
14:00-15:30Symposium: Cardiomyopathies and pericardial diseases
Moderator: CLAUDIA GIANINI MONACO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: WAGNER PIRES DE OLIVEIRA JUNIOR (Brazil/DF)
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Speaker: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Amyloidosis
Speaker: CESAR AUGUSTO DA SILVA NASCIMENTO (Brazil/RJ)
Endomyocardial fibrosis
Speaker: HENRY ABENSUR (Brazil/SP)
Pericardial disease
Speaker: ANA CLARA TUDE RODRIGUES (Brazil/SP)
RM in amiloydosis, sarcoidosis and endomyocardial fibrosis
Speaker: ANDRE SCHMIDT (Brazil/SP)
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Mini-Conference: How I do...
Moderator: ROBERTO PEREIRA (Brazil/PE)
Moderator: RODRIGO BELLIO DE MATTOS BARRETTO (Brazil/SP)
Pulmonary arterial pressure assessment
Thoracic aorta assessment
Speaker: JOSÉ CARLOS MOREIRA DOS SANTOS (Brazil/RJ)
Aortic regurgitation quantification
Speaker: FÁBIO VILLAÇA GUIMARÃES FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Left ventricular non-compaction diagnosis
Speaker: VERA MARIA CURY SALEMI (Brazil/SP)
Bedside echocardiographic evaluation of hemodynamics
Speaker: JAIRO A. PINHEIRO JR (Brazil/SP)
Right ventricular systolic function
Speaker: OSWALDO CESAR DE ALMEIDA FILHO (Brazil/SP)

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• Room 5 - DIC (Congenital Heart Disease & Pediatric)
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Round Table: Assessment of ventricular function in special situations
Moderator: MÁRCIA FERREIRA ALVES BARBERATO (Brazil/PR)
Moderator: CLÁUDIA REGINA PINHEIRO DE CASTRO GRAU (Brazil/SP)
Postoperative of tetralogy of Fallot
Speaker: LAURA MERCER-ROSA (United States/PA)
Ebstein anomaly
Speaker: ALESSANDRO CAVALCANTI LIANZA (Brazil/SP)
Postoperative of Fontan
Speaker: TÂMARA CORTEZ MARTINS (Brazil/SP)
During and post chemotherapy treatment
Speaker: GABRIELA NUNES LEAL (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Echo contributions in the treatment of the heart failure in congenital heart disease
Moderator: RENATA CASSAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: TÂMARA CORTEZ MARTINS (Brazil/SP)
Circulatory assistance devices
Speaker: JORGE YUSSEF AFIUNE (Brazil/DF)
Cardiac resynschronisation therapy
Speaker: GLÁUCIA MARIA PENHA TAVARES (Brazil/SP)
Heart transplantation
Speaker: CLÁUDIA REGINA PINHEIRO DE CASTRO GRAU (Brazil/SP)
Case presentation
Discussion
12:00-14:00Break
14:00-15:30Round Table: Congenital heart diseases
Moderator: SAMIRA SAADY MORHY (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: JORGE YUSSEF AFIUNE (Brazil/DF)
Echocardiographic evaluation of the conotruncal anomalies
Speaker: LAURA MERCER-ROSA (United States/PA)
Aortic Coarctation: pre and post-operative echocardiography
Speaker: BENJAMIN EIDEM (United States)
Clinical Case
Speaker: TAMARA KATINA (Brazil/MG)
Discussion
15:30-16:00Break
16:00-17:30Round Table: Fetal echocardiography
Moderator: GLÁUCIA MARIA PENHA TAVARES (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SIMONE PEDRA (Brazil/SP)
Fetal heart failure: causes and diagnosis
Speaker: PAULO ZIELINSKY (Brazil/RS)
Fetal arrhythmia and heart failure
Speaker: LUIZ HENRIQUE SOARES NICOLOSO (Brazil/RS)
Hemodinamic consequences of restrictive foramen ovale and ductus arteriosus
Speaker: MÁRCIA FERREIRA ALVES BARBERATO (Brazil/PR)
Aberrant right subclavian artery : diagnosis and clinical implication
Speaker: LILIAN MARIA LOPES (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Friday, October 06, 2017

[« back]
• Room 6 - DIC Workshops
Time Activity
10:00-12:00Oficina GE
14:00-16:00Oficina Phillips

  Saturday, October 07, 2017

[« back]
• Room 1 - WES
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Round Table: Acute clinical condition
Moderator: CHI-MING CHOW (Canada/Ontario)
Moderator: FÁBIO VILLAÇA GUIMARÃES FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Cardiogenic Shock and MI
Speaker: BRUNA MORHY BORGES LEAL ASSUNÇÃO (Brazil/SP)
Acute valve regurgitation
Speaker: ALEX LEE (Hong Kong, China/Hong Kong)
Acute aortic syndrome
Pulmonary embolism
Speaker: NUNO CARDIM (Portugal)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Challenges in TAVI
Moderator: SATOSHI NAKATANI (Japan/Osaka)
Moderator: BOGDAN ALEXANDRU POPESCU (Romania)
Inappropriate patient selection
Speaker: HAO WANG (China)
Guiding the intervention: TOE vs. TTE
Speaker: VERA RIGOLIN (United States)
PVR assessment: new approaches?
Speaker: MASAYOSHI YAMAMOTO (Japan/Ibaraki)
TAVI endocarditis
Speaker: GILBERT HABIB (France/France)
Discussion

  Saturday, October 07, 2017

[« back]
• Room 2 - DIC
Time Activity
08:30-12:50Course: I want to use ultrasound contrast agents (microbubbles): teach me when, how to do and how to receive payment for it
Moderator: MOHAMED HASSAN SALEH (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ARMANDO LUIS CANTISANO (Brazil/RJ)
Ultrasound contrast agent (“microbubbles”): ultrasound properties and contrast imaging modalities. When to use and how to receive payment for it
Speaker: SALOMON ISRAEL DO AMARAL (Brazil/RJ)
Basic tutorial with orientations to prepare the ultrasound machine (“contrast preset”) and microbubble infusion (video)
Speaker: SALOMON ISRAEL DO AMARAL (Brazil/RJ)
Efficacy of contrast agents in echocardiography: enhancement on left ventricular endocardial border
Speaker: ALEX DOS SANTOS FÉLIX (Brazil/RJ)
Efficacy of contrast agents in echocardiography: stress and myocardial contrast
Speaker: ANA CRISTINA CAMAROZANO (Brazil/PR)
Contrast-enhanced ultrassonography of the carotids
Speaker: ANA CRISTINA LOPES ALBRICKER (Brazil/MG)
Contrast-enhanced transcranial color Doppler
Speaker: ORLANDO CARLOS GLORIA VELOSO (Brazil/RJ)
Contrast-enhanced ultrassonography of the aorta
Speaker: ORLANDO CARLOS GLORIA VELOSO (Brazil/RJ)
Contrast-enhanced ultrassonography of the kidney
Speaker: ANTONIO CARLOS NOGUEIRA (Brazil/RJ)
Contrast-enhanced ultrassonography of the arteries in the lower extremite chronic ischemic disease
Speaker: CARMEN LUCIA LASCASAS PORTO (Brazil/RJ)
Discussion
Break
Interesting cases selection
Speaker: MONICA LUIZA DE ALCANTARA (Brazil/RJ)
MICROBUBBLE LIVE CASES SESSION
Echocardiography: left ventricular endocardial border
Speaker: ALEX DOS SANTOS FÉLIX (Brazil/RJ)
Carotid disease
Speaker: ANA CRISTINA LOPES ALBRICKER (Brazil/MG)
Aortic disease
Speaker: ORLANDO CARLOS GLORIA VELOSO (Brazil/RJ)
Transcranial color Doppler
Speaker: ORLANDO CARLOS GLORIA VELOSO (Brazil/RJ)

  Saturday, October 07, 2017

[« back]
• Room 3 - DIC (Imaging)
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Round Table: Read with the Experts
Moderator: CLERIO FRANCISCO DE AZEVEDO FILHO (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: GABRIEL BLACHER GROSSMAN (Brazil/RS)
Vascular medicine
Speaker: MONICA LUIZA DE ALCANTARA (Brazil/RJ)
Nuclear medicine
Speaker: WILLIAM AZEM CHALELA (Brazil/SP)
CMR
Speaker: MARCELO HADLICH (Brazil/RJ)
CT
Speaker: TIAGO AUGUSTO MAGALHÃES (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Imaging in non-ischemic cardiomyopathies
Moderator: MARCELLO ZAPPAROLI (Brazil/PR)
Moderator: OTÁVIO RIZZI COELHO FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Role of Nuclear Cardiology in detection and management of infiltrative and inflammatory cardiomyopathy
Speaker: RONALDO DE SOUZA LEÃO LIMA (Brazil/RJ)
ARVD: current status of CMR
Speaker: PAULO ROBERTO SCHVARTZMAN (Brazil/RS)
HCM: CMR changes therapy
Speaker: TIAGO AUGUSTO MAGALHÃES (Brazil/SP)
Is there a role for extracellular volume evaluation?
Speaker: OTÁVIO RIZZI COELHO FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Saturday, October 07, 2017

[« back]
• Room 4 - DIC (Echo Adult Basic)
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Symposium: Infective endocarditis
Moderator: OSCAR FRANCISCO SANCHEZ OSELLA (Brazil/PE)
Moderator: INGRID KOWATSCH (Brazil/SP)
Infective endocarditis in South America
Speaker: MARCELO LUIZ CAMPOS VIEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Role of echocardiography in infective endocarditis
Speaker: SALVADOR VICENTE SPINA (Argentina/PROVINCIA BUENOS AIRES)
Role of PET CT in infective endocarditis
Speaker: GABRIEL BLACHER GROSSMAN (Brazil/RS)
Complications of infective endocarditis
Speaker: VIVIANE TIEMI HOTTA (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Symposium: Echocardiogram for stratifying prognosis of sudden cardiac death
Moderator: ORLANDO CAMPOS FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: NATHAN HERSZKOWICZ (Brazil/SP)
Athletes
Speaker: MARCIO SILVA MIGUEL LIMA (Brazil/SP)
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Speaker: LUCIANO BELEM (Brazil/RJ)
Valvular heart disease
Speaker: JEANE TSUTSUI (Brazil/SP)
Ischemic cardiomyopathy
Speaker: SANDRA NIVEA DOS REIS SARAIVA FALCÃO (Brazil/CE)
Arrithmogenic right ventricular displasia
Speaker: MARIA EMILIA LUENEMBERG (Brazil/SC)

  Saturday, October 07, 2017

[« back]
• Room 5 - DIC (Congenital Heart Disease & Pediatric)
Time Activity
09:00-10:00Round Table: Congenital heart disease in adults
Moderator: ADRIANA MELLO RODRIGUES DOS SANTOS (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: ISABEL CRISTINA BRITTO GUIMARÃES (Brazil/BA)
Ebstein anomaly
Speaker: ZILMA VERÇOSA DE SÁ RIBEIRO (Brazil/BA)
Congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries
Speaker: ADRIANA MELLO RODRIGUES DOS SANTOS (Brazil/MG)
Clinical Case
Speaker: CATARINA VASCONCELOS CAVALCANTI (Brazil/PE)
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Round Table: Postoperative evaluation in adults with congenital heart diseases
Moderator: TAMARA KATINA (Brazil/MG)
3-D Imaging during interventional cath procedures
Speaker: RICARDO H PIGNATELLI (United States/TX)
Tetralogy of Fallot
Speaker: ISABEL CRISTINA BRITTO GUIMARÃES (Brazil/BA)
Senning and Jatene
Speaker: SIMONE PEDRA (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Saturday, October 07, 2017

[« back]
• Room 8
Time Activity
08:30-10:00Simpósio SOCERJ: UP date in valvular heart diseases
Moderator: ADRIANA SOARES XAVIER DE BRITO (Brazil/RJ)
Severe assymptomatic aortic stenosis: clinical follow-up or intervention? When does echo help to clinical decision making?
Speaker: ANGELO ANTUNES SALGADO (Brazil/RJ)
Echo in TAVI: selection of patients, intra procedure monitoring and complications diagnosis
Speaker: ARNALDO RABISCHOFFSKY (Brazil/RJ)
CT for TAVI
Speaker: CLERIO FRANCISCO DE AZEVEDO FILHO (Brazil/RJ)
Severe assymptomatic mitral regurgitation, clinical follow-up or intervention? When does echo help to clinical decision making?
Speaker: DANIELLA BASTOS RAWET (Brazil/RJ)
Echo for Mitra CLIP: selection of patients, intra procedure monitoring and short time follow up
Speaker: VINICIUS GOMES MAIA (Brazil/RJ)
Discussion
10:00-10:30Break
10:30-12:00Simpósio SOCERJ: Cardiovascular imaging in systemic diseases and cardiomyopathies
Moderator: ANA CARLA MARUO PALIS (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: MARCELO IORIO GARCIA (Brazil/RJ)
Echo in systemic diseases: when?
Speaker: RAFAEL RABISCHOFFSKY (Brazil/RJ)
Left ventricular monitoring in oncology
Speaker: DANIEL GOLDWASSER (Brazil/RJ)
Echo for diagnosis and risk stratification in HOCM
Speaker: ELIZA DE ALMEIDA GRIPP (Brazil/RJ)
Echo diagnosis and risk stratification of non compaction
Speaker: SABRINA ANDRADE DE GODOY BEZERRA (Brazil/RJ)
MRI evaluation of cardiomyopathies
Speaker: ILAN GOTTLIEB (Brazil/RJ)
Contrast in echocardiography: when and what for?
Speaker: ARNALDO RABISCHOFFSKY (Brazil/RJ)
Discussion


22

JUN

2017

The deadline for abstract submission has ended.
Click here for more information about presentation.

Event Venue

Windsor Oceânico


Martinho de Mesquita St., 129 - Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brazil, Zip Code: 22620-220